PRIVACY AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA POLICY

Definition of terms used in the privacy policy

We will then designate:

Personal data: is defined as " any information relating to an identified natural person or which can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to him/her ", in accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.
Service: the https://wavedistil.be service and all of its contents.
Publisher or Us : Bertholet Benoît, legal or natural person responsible for the edition and content of the Service.
User or You: the Internetuser visiting and using the Service.

Article 1: Introduction and Role of the Privacy Policy

The purpose of this charter is to inform you of the Service's commitments with respect to the respect of your privacy and the protection of Personal Data concerning you, collected and processed during your use of the Service. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of why we use your data and how we do so. By registering on the Service, you agree to provide us with true information about yourself. Providing false information is contrary to the terms and conditions on the Service. Please note that this Privacy Policy may be modified or supplemented at any time, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. The date of its update will be clearly indicated, if applicable. You are bound by these changes as soon as they are posted online and we therefore invite you to regularly consult this Privacy Policy to be aware of any changes. You will also find a description of your privacy rights and how the law protects you. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise your rights as described in Article 10 of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at: benoit@wavedistil.be or by post addressed to : Grand'Route de ciney 104, 5503 Dinant.

Article 2: Data collected on the Site

The Data collected and subsequently processed by the Service is that which you voluntarily transmit to us by filling in the various forms present within the Service. For certain operations on the contents, you may be led to transmit Data concerning you to third party partners through their own services, more specifically when you make payments. We will not have the said data at our disposal, their collection and processing being governed by the conditions specific to these parties. We invite you to consult their conditions before communicating your Data in this context.

Your IP address (identification number assigned to your computer on the Internet) is collected automatically. You are informed that the Service is likely to implement an automatic tracking process (Cookie), which you can prevent by modifying the relevant parameters of your Internet browser, as explained in the general terms and conditions of this Service. In general, it is possible for you to visit the https://wavedistil.be Service without communicating any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to transmit this information. Nevertheless, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services. We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal information but is not legally required to be collected as such because it does not directly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data in order to calculate the percentage of users who access a specific feature of the Service. In order to provide better content and services, the https://wavedistil.be Service uses the Google Analytics analysis service. Google Analytics does not track your browsing habits on third party services. The information about you to which Google Analytics has access does not contain any personal data about you. We do not collect so-called "sensitive" data. The contact details of the Service Users who have registered on the Service will be saved, in compliance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. In accordance with the latter, they have the right to access, withdraw, modify or rectify the Data they have provided. To do so, they simply need to make a request to the following e-mail address: benoit@wavedistil.be, or by post: Grand'Route de ciney 104, 5503 Dinant.
The collection of Users' Personal Data by the Publisher does not require a declaration to the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA).

Article 3: Identity of the controller

The data controller is Mr Bertholet Benoît.

Article 4: Purpose of the Collected Data

The Data identified as mandatory on the Service's forms are necessary in order to benefit from the corresponding functionalities of the Service, and more specifically the operations on the content offered within it.

  • The Service is likely to collect and process the Data of its Users:
  • For the purpose of providing you with the information or services to which you have subscribed, in particular: newsletter.
  • For the purpose of collecting information that allows us to improve our Service, products and features (including through the use of cookies).


Article 5: Recipients and use of the collected Data

The Data collected by us is processed for the purposes of carrying out operations on the contents of the Service. You are likely to receive emails from our Service, in particular within the framework of newsletters that you have accepted. You may request to no longer receive these emails by contacting us at benoit@wavedistil.be or on the link provided for this purpose in each of the emails sent to you. Only Bertholet Benoît is the recipient of your Personal Information. This information is never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors that Bertholet Benoît uses. Neither Bertholet Benoît nor its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and users of its Service. Your personal data may be shared with the parties indicated below for the purposes defined in this privacy policy. We require that all third parties guarantee the security of your personal data and process it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your data.

Article 6: Legal basis for data processing

In accordance with the General Regulations on Data Protection (RGPD), Bertholet Benoît only processes personal data in the following situations:

  • with your consent ;
  • when there is a contractual obligation (a contract between Bertholet Benoît and you) ;
  • to meet a legal obligation (under EU or national legislation).

Article 7: Data Security

You are informed that your Data may be disclosed pursuant to a law, a regulation or a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if necessary, for the purposes of the Publisher to preserve its rights and interests. We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without your permission. In addition, access to your personal data is subject to a defined and documented security procedure.

Article 8: Duration of Data Retention

The Data is stored by the Service host, whose contact details appear in the Service's legal notice, and is kept for the duration strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above and may not exceed 24 months. Beyond this period, they will be kept for exclusively statistical purposes and will not be used for any other purpose whatsoever.

Article 9: Authorised service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

Bertholet Benoît informs you that it uses authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us. These service providers are located exclusively in the European Union. Bertholet Benoît has previously ensured that its service providers have implemented adequate guarantees and that they comply with strict conditions in terms of confidentiality, use and data protection. These service providers are also subject to the General Regulations on Data Protection (RGPD).

Article 10: Computer rights and freedoms

In accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the rights detailed below, which you may exercise as indicated in Article 1 of this Privacy Policy by writing to us at the postal address mentioned at the top (Grand'Route de ciney 104, 5503 Dinant) or by sending an e-mail to benoit@wavedistil.be :

  • The right to information: we have an obligation to inform you about how we use your personal data (as described in this privacy policy).
  • The right of access: it is your right to make a request for access to the data concerning you in order to receive a copy of the personal data we hold. However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on Bertholet Benoît, you are informed that your request will be processed on condition that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan or a photocopy of your valid identity document.
  • The right of rectification: the right to ask us to rectify any personal data concerning you that is incomplete or inaccurate. Under this right, the legislation authorises you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.
  • The right to erasure, also known as the "right to forget": in some cases, you may ask us to delete personal data we have about you (unless there is a compelling legal reason for us to retain it).
  • The right to limit processing: you have the right in certain cases to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data,
  • The right to data portability: you have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a common format (e.g. a .csv file).
  • The right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (e.g. by prohibiting us from processing your data for direct marketing purposes).

However, the exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds or when the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. Contact us if you wish to exercise one of the rights described above by writing to us at Grand'Route de ciney 104, 5503 Dinant or by e-mail at benoit@wavedistil.be.

You will not be charged for access to your personal data (nor for the exercise of any other rights). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In this case, we may also refuse to respond to your request.

Bertholet Benoît will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose requests that are manifestly abusive due to their systematic, repetitive nature or their number. We may ask you for specific information in order to confirm your identity and to ensure your right of access to your personal data (or to exercise any other right). This is a security measure to ensure that such personal data is not delivered to a person not authorised to receive it. We may also contact you to obtain more information about your request, in order to give you a quicker response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. This one-month time limit may be exceeded if your request is particularly complex or if you have made more than one request. In this case, we will notify you and keep you informed.

Article 11 - Complaint to the Data Protection Authority

If you consider that Bertholet Benoît does not respect its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In Belgium, the competent authority is the ADP, to which you can send a request by e-mail to the following address: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/introduire-une-requete-une-plainte.

Article 12 - Cookie policy

The first time you use the https://wavedistil.be Service, you are warned by a banner that information relating to your browsing may be recorded in alphanumeric files called "cookies". Our policy on the use of cookies enables you to better understand the provisions we implement in terms of browsing on our Service. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies present on our Service, their purpose and gives you the procedure to follow to set them up.

a. General information on cookies on the site

Bertholet Benoît, as the publisher of this Service, may install cookies on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth and optimal browsing on our Service. Cookies" (or connection cookies) are small text files of limited size that enable us to recognise your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalise the services we offer you. The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you personally. It is used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our Service and to send you content tailored to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when Bertholet Benoît has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority empowered to hear it. To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the Bertholet Benoît Service, their name, their purpose and their retention period at https://wavedistil.be/cookies.

b. Setting Your Cookie Preferences

You can accept or decline the deposit of cookies at any time.

The first time you use the https://wavedistil.be Service, a banner briefly presenting information about the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the Bertholet Benoît Service (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the Service, for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. Depending on the type of cookie in question, your consent to the placing and reading of cookies on your terminal may be required.

c. Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA), certain cookies are exempted from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the Service or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load-balancing session cookies and cookies for personalizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by Bertholet Benoît.

d. Cookies requiring your prior consent

This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties, which are referred to as "persistent" in that they remain in your terminal until they are deleted or expire. As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own privacy policies, which you will find a link to below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies, which Bertholet Benoît does not use, as well as social network sharing cookies (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the Service, in particular through a sharing application "button" depending on the social network concerned. Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the frequentation and use of various elements of the Service (such as the content/pages you have visited). This data helps to improve the ergonomics of the Service. On the Service https://wavedistil.be, an audience measurement tool (Google Analytics) is used; its privacy policy is available in French at the following Internet address: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

e. Cookie setting tools

Most Internet browsers are configured by default to allow the deposit of cookies. Your browser offers you the opportunity to change these standard settings so that all cookies are rejected systematically or only some of them are accepted or rejected, depending on their originator.

WARNING: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to deposit cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or functionalities of this Service. Where applicable, Bertholet Benoît declines all responsibility concerning the consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions that occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the functioning of the Service. These consequences do not constitute a damage and you cannot claim any compensation for this fact.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your device. These settings have no impact on your browsing but make you lose all the benefit provided by the cookie. Please read below to find out about the various tools available to you so that you can set the cookies placed on your terminal.

f. Setting up your web browser

Each Internet browser offers its own settings for managing cookies. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find below links to help on how to access your browser's cookie menu.

Google Chrome: https:
//support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr Internet Explorer: https:
//support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11 Mozilla Firefox: https:
//support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html
Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For more information about cookie control tools, please visit the ADP website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/sites/privacycommission/files/documents/Projet_de_recommandation_cookies.pdf.

If you have any queries or requests for further information regarding this cookie policy, please contact us.

g. List of cookies

The detailed list of cookies used on the https://wavedistil.be Service is available at the following address: https://wavedistil.be/cookies.

All Rights Reserved - August 5, 2020

Are you 21 or older? I certify that I am of legal drinking age in my country of residence.
X